SportMaker Facebook

Sport Northern Ireland SportMaker Awards 2019

About the Awards .

The SportMaker Awards are all about shining a light on the local sporting workforce – the people and projects that make sport happen. It’s your chance to say “thank you”.

The Awards recognise recognising the outstanding contribution of coaches, officials, volunteers and projects over the previous 12 months and the role they play in encouraging people to enjoy, engage and excel in sport.

2019 SportMaker Awards Nominees

Whether sport is taking place in a local club or a high performance environment, it requires the commitment of a wide range of coaches, officials and volunteers. These individuals and the projects and programmes to which they contribute, are using the power of sport to change lives and Sport Northern Ireland greatly appreciates the dedication that this requires.

With this in mind, Sport Northern Ireland is pleased to recognise the following nominees in the 2019 SportMaker Awards:

Coaching

Aine McCoy

Alan Tees

Alistair Bratten

Anthony Monaghan

Aoife O’Connor

Becky Cullen

Caroline Davis

Cathal Fegan

Charlie Toland

Chris O’Neill

Ciara Marley

Claire Walker

Conor McGovern

Daniel Nolan

Danielle Hilton McIlwaine

David Carleton

Davy Johnston

Derek Holland

Diandra Scase

Eileen Watson

Emma McCay

Francis Marsh

Gillian Johnston

Gillian Sykes

Greg Thompson

Hannah Mellon

Helen Doherty

Ian Neely

Janice Potts

Joanne McElkerney

John Conlan

Jonathan Reid

Kenny Curran

Kyle Dunn

Lisa Bowman

Lisa Cronin

Luka Hallissey

Lynn Hanna Short

Margaret McCorry

Mark Cordner

Mark Craig

Mark Haynes

Mark Kirk

Matthew O’Connor

Michael Cullinan

Michael Curran

Michael McShane

Jennifer Hanna

Nathan Moore

Nelson Lindsay

Norman Mawhinney

Orlaith Smith

Pamela Vogan

Paul Callaghan

Paul Skillen

Peter Stewart

Philip Tweedie

Phillippa Wilson

Rachel Shields

Rebecca Greenaway

Rebecca Hughes

Roger Sexton

Rosemary McAleer

Ryan Farr

Sean O’Neill

Shane McCann

Sharon Nixon

Simon Flannery

Stacie Cunningham

Stephen Beattie

Stephen Garland

Stevie Quinn

Susan McMullan

Suzy Mawhirt

TJ Hamill

Officiating and volunteering

Adekanmi Abayomi

Brenda Houston

David Marrs

Donna O’Flaherty

Ellen Robinson

Erin Guinn

Grant Dugan

Helen O’Hanlon

Jake Haddock

Kathleen Keaveney

Lawson Cochrane

Leeann McWilliams

Liam Foley

Lucy Wallace

Michele Cowan

Peter McKibben

Sarah Aiken

Tony Clarke

Vanne Campbell MBE

 

PROJECTS

24in24ni 2019

Athletics NI Youth Academy Warm Weather Training and Education Camp

Belfast Irish Milers Meet

Harry Gregg Foundation – Small Sided Games Centre

Orchardville Disability Football Club

The Red Belt Challenge

The Wooden Spoon Tag Rugby Festival 2019

Women on Wheels

                                                                                                                             

Individual category winners will be revealed throughout October, November and December and the full list of award winners will be announced on the Sport Northern Ireland website following this.