thank-you-people

It has been a hugely exciting 12 months for sport and the success of our local athletes, teams, communities and clubs owes a huge amount to the dedication, enthusiasm, expertise and experience of coaches and coaching projects working behind the scenes.

With this in mind, Sport Northern Ireland is delighted to recognise the following nominations in the 2017 Coaching, Officiating and Volunteering Award.

Childrens Coach of the Year          Community Coach of the Year                                   
Katie Hiland                                       Nadia McAleavey
Enda Quinn                                       John Conlon
Seamus Downey                               Nadia McAleavey
Liam Sweeney                                   Julie Winfield
Dave Foreman                                   Matt Shields
Andrea Anderson                               Liam McGarry
Jamie Knipe                                       Debbie Peachey
Jenny McGuckian                              Hughie Corcoran
Sean Laverty                                      Louise Smart
Bridgeen Byrne                                  Michael Fleming
Natasha McLaughlin                          Jamie Holmes
Rachel Kealey                                   Joanne Heasley
Robert Smyth                                    Kenneth Maxwell
Roberta Gaile
Thomas Thompson
Rosanne Small
Ally McAlmont
Peter Stewart

Young Coach of the Year         Disablity Coach of the Year
Conor McGovern                         Peter Connolly
Ciaran Chambers                        Brendan McAllistar
Sloan O’Donnell                          Shane McCann and Paul Callaghan
Ollie Wakefield                            Stephanie Martin
Anna McIlmoyle                          Callum Scott
Alex Haggan                               Kevin Morrison
Adam Crook                               Roger Sexton
Owen Tay                                   Odhran Doherty
Lauren Bowden                          Phil Robinson
Andrew Cunning                        Jill Sloan

Talent Development Coach of the Year                Club Performance Coach of the Year
Margaret Kane                                                          Rodney Moore
John Magee                                                              Craig McGrugan
Gail O’Neill                                                                Richard Rodgers
Roger Sexton                                                            Peter Hill
Alan Kennedy                                                           Mark Tumilty
Niall Wilkinson                                                          Dwyer O’Hagan
Neil Madeley
Francis Marsh
James Hand

High Performance Coach of the Year                     Coaching Project of the Year
Rob Hunter                                                                 Accrediting NGB Awards on the QCF
Andy Hobdell                                                              Ulster GAA Referee’s Academy
Elaine Rice                                                                 BAITS Project
Phil Robinson                                                             Athletics NI Rising Stars
Paul Dennis                                                                Babes, Balls and Banter
John Conlan                                                               Simply Judo Connects
Athletics NI Youth Academy
Kingdom Camogie Coaching Academy
Basketball NI Girls Academy

Technical Official of the Year                                 Young Technical Offficer of the Year
William Martin                                                            Adam Brown
Jeremy Bell                                                                Kurtis Scott
Arnold Morgan                                                           Caitlin Fisher
Robin Gray                                                                 Harry Isaacs
Elizabeth Glover
Frank Stevens
Laura Lovett

Volunteer of the Year                                                   Young Volunteer of the Year
Gerard O’Neill                                                                 Roisin Dillon
Angela McGowan                                                           Aimee Carson
Paul Speight                                                                   Sarah Malone
Mark Tierney                                                                  Pádraigín Kelly
Adekanmi Abayomi and Jahswill Emmanuel                 Erin Getty
Olive Wallace                                                                 Kurtis Scott
Johnny McClenaghan                                                    Caitlin Fisher
Liam McGarry                                                                Sean Kelly Jnr
Gerard Lundy
Karen Kirk
Aaron Wallace
Sheila Sinton MBE
Alison Hughes
Nick Robinette

Individual category winners will be revealed throughout October and November and the full list of award winners will be announced on the Sport Northern Ireland website in December 2017.