The success of our local athletes and teams and the long term benefits which sport provides in our clubs and communities, owes a huge amount to the dedication, enthusiasm, expertise and experience of individuals and projects working behind the scenes.

With this in mind, Sport Northern Ireland is delighted to recognise the following nominations in the 2018 SportMaker Awards

 

Childrens Coach of the Year 

Damien O’Neill

Emma Scott

Sean Donnelly

Stephen Beattie

Cliodhna McDaid

Mark Evans

Kerri McDonald

Keith McAllister

Alistair Bratten

Ciara Hayes

Gillian Sykes

Ciaran McGurk

Cathal Fegan

Charlotte Elliott

Kyle Dunn

Mike Kimber

Geraldine Hill

Peter Stewart

Jay McCauley

Alan Kerr

David Coey

Tomasz Rzonca

Martina McCafferty

Kevin Broderick

Noel Mitchell

 

Young Coach of the Year

 

Emma Gorman

Emma Rankin

Emma McCay

Matthew O’Connor

Liam Lynch

 

Volunteer of the Year

 

Grace McLoughlin

Desmond McIlwrath

Toni Hannigan

Emmanuel Bell

Charlie Toland

Adekanmi Abayomi

Gavin Manning

Frank Stevens

John Glover

Iain Kennedy

Aidan Pounder

Carole Cooke

Tony Clarke

Gerry Ward

Lisa Trainor

Stanley Hall

Derrick McPartland

 

Technical Official of the Year

 

Laura Lovett

Tom Thompson

Russell Donaldson

Ben McGarrigle

 

Project of the Year

 

Young Umpires Programme

ACE – ProjectYouNI

Acrobatics Gymnastics

Gael Active

Move More Northern Ireland

GymFun Student Employability Programme

Ormeau Runners 5to10k Program

Urban-O Explorers Belfast

The Belfast Falcons

 

Young Volunteer of the Year

 

Jack Cairnduff

Ellie Rutledge

Jordan Buchanan

Olivia McCloy

Aoife Loye

Community Coach of the Year 

Maria Buick

Jennifer Hanna

Stephanie Brown

Joe McTaggart

Maeve McKeever

Andrew Burrows

Elaine Kelly

Kim Godsman

Alistair Bratten

John Bailie

Neil Byrne

Alan Kerr

Adrian Daye

Selena Rooney

Gerard Walls

Kevin Broderick

 

Disability Coach of the Year

 

Kelly Morrow

Danielle Hilton-McIlwaine

Angela Litter

Nicki Rankin

Mark Spence

Mark Kirk

Gemma Reynolds

Paul Strange

Bill McIntryre

 

Young Technical Official of the Year

 

Kurtis Scott

Sian Armstrong

 

Performance Pathway Coach of the Year

 

Simon Flannery

Jordain McGifford

Luke Montello

David Wilson, Colm Fegan & Mickey Donnelly

Sonya Cairns

Conor Hickland

Chris Penny

Tony Scullion

Mark Spence

Roger Sexton

 

High Performance Coach of the Year

 

Kirsty Millar

Eamonn Christie

Luke Carson

John Conlan

James Hillier

 

Young Technical Official of the Year

 

Kurtis Scott

Sian Armstrong

 

 

Club Performance Coach of the Year

 

Marek Krsiak

Kirsty Millar

Hughie Corcoran

Ralph McKay

Derek Holland

Chris Power

Ryan Maxwell

Jim Herron

Dwyer O’Hagan

Claire Winning

Willie Faloon & Chris Parker

 

 

Individual category winners will be revealed throughout October, November and December and the full list of award winners will be announced on the Sport Northern Ireland website following this.